Some Kind of Wonderful

Today is the last day of classes for the winter term. Barring the flurry of marking I will do in the next 72 hours, the Most Wonderful Time of the Year has officially begun. It’s too bad I kicked things off this morning with a slow-moving vehicle accident that was totally my fault. Fortunately, everyone’s fine and my tiny car is still driveable. Despite my stellar driving record (teen years don’t count), methinks the deductible for this morning’s damage may just blow my April relief-travel budget. Crap.

Blogwise, here’s what was up for in-class exam review earlier this week:

Jacket: (I forget. I’ll check & update later)
Silk tunic: Baia (via The Bay)
Necklace: mall anchor store
Bracelet: The Bay (remixed)
Leggings: mall anchor store
Boots: Aldo (remixed)

StyleNation, is it spring where you live? How are you coping with the crappy shoulder season?  

p.s. I am soooo looking forward to catching up on your blogs in the coming weeks. 

33 thoughts on “Some Kind of Wonderful

  1. Pingback: End-of-term, or Things That Make One’s Heart Beat Faster | In Professorial Fashion

  2. Pingback: The Watch That Ends the Night | In Professorial Fashion

  3. Wow, that's really cool. I love the colors of the tunic – blue and green are my favorites.We had such a lovely spring but now it's getting hot and humid and icky. Oh well. Not much you can do about it, right? LOL

  4. Thanks C&B. Also, like Anne, I am very good in a crisis. In my case, this is because all emotion drains away and I become a model of discipline and efficiency. One might even call me robotic, if one were being a bit of an a-hole. Glad to know you may have some warmth and sunshine in Beantown soon.

  5. Sweet (on the Rob Lowe mag front)! Probably you need to guest post re: said grey tweedy things. Also, let's strike a committee to examine this whole new, warmer country plan. Probably we should meet somewhere awesome to evaluate its appropriateness for new country status.

  6. It is inching toward spring–hailstone by hailstone. I like this dress. I keep meaning to wear my denim dress as a jacket and forget. I'll do it tomorrow.Sorry to hear about your fender bender but the end of a "semester" is a thrilling feeling.

  7. Always winter, never Christmas (or end of term) where I'm at! First order of business tomorrow AM: disband this country and find us all a better, warmer one! In the meantime, I am coping by wearing my grey tweedy dresses into the ground and looking at the picture of Rob Lowe that came on the cover of the Vanity Fair I don't subscribe to, but somehow still receive.

  8. Oh crap, car accidents suck. I am sorry. I cope with this weird changeable weather by remembering that it is a lot more endureable than July and I have a lit more options.

  9. Oh crap, car accidents suck. I am sorry. I cope with this weird changeable weather by remembering that it is a lot more endureable than July and I have a lit more options.

  10. Oh crap, car accidents suck. I am sorry. I cope with this weird changeable weather by remembering that it is a lot more endureable than July and I have a lit more options.

  11. Oh crap, car accidents suck. I am sorry. I cope with this weird changeable weather by remembering that it is a lot more endureable than July and I have a lit more options.

  12. WOOOO on classes being over!Shoulder season solution: neutrals with bright accents, cookies.I feel like this outfit is very Sal / Already Pretty. And I like it.

  13. Yay-ish. Perhaps. But does this mean you'll be boiling down there in no time? Also, as these colours are jewel tones, they obviously make me think of you. And make me want my hair to be darker.

  14. Thanks, Anne. I found myself wondering this morning if my outfit made the guys in the other vehicle more or less likely to believe and work with me to figure things out. Not that they were particularly difficult, per se; there was just a lot of exchanging meaningful glances when they thought I wasn't looking. Oh, how I envy your California-boundedness!

  15. Gah! 6 weeks! I am VERY sympathetic to your plight. Moany students have a LOT to moan about this time of year. And thanks, Rad. I am feeling a need for comfortable footwear this time of year, and these boots fit the bill, to be sure. As would your freaking awesome lace-up boots, I might add.

  16. Bummer about the accident, but happy almost end of term! Spring is almost here. It's still a bit chilly and there's still snow, but I'm hopeful. I love that tunic… I drooled over it several times at The Bay, but never took the plunge 🙂

  17. Bummer about the accident, but way to go for end of term. I am sitting super jealous, as I have over 6 weeks left myself. That tunic is amazing. What a great way to integrate spring during boots weather. It's getting springy here, although this meant one of my dramatic students moaned about the stuffiness of the classroom today. Moan moan. (Warm weather makes young brains antsy, it seems).

  18. Sorry about the accident this morning! Glad to hear you and your car are mostly okay though. I've had a lot of accidents over the years (well, until I stopped owning a car), and I've never looked so fabulous. I like the jacket and tunic together, and the tunic looks nice and bright.It's not quite spring here just yet, but I think it might warm up soon. Probably about the time that I fly off to California for warmer weather.

  19. Cobalt and grass green – I love! No end of term for me – it just keeps going. And no summer plans, either, so I'll just look up one day and suddenly it'll be August.

  20. That tunic is beautiful. I love love love the colour combo. Sad news about the disappearance of the April relief-travel fund but glad to hear you & the car are okay! I've still got three weeks or so to go until the end of term which feels like it will never end. We've also skipped over spring here in favor of summer. Yay?

  21. Yay for the end of term! Unfortunately I'm writing full time so the term never really ends and I have to keep lugging my laptop and a load of books to campus everyday. On the up side, I totally love your dress!xoxo ~ Courtneyhttp://sartorialsidelines.blogspot.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s